State Champions

  • It is possible that state champions from individual sports were missed. We are interested in making this information accurate so please contact the Everett Public Schools Athletic Office at 425-385-4260 with information.
     
    Year School Sport Individual Events
     2016-17 Jackson Swimming|GirlsNicole Limberg200 IM, 100 Backstroke
     2016-17 Jackson  Swimming|GirlsChloe Limargo, Alexis Nims, Nicole Limberg, Madison Pressler 200 Medley
     2016-17 Jackson Swimming|BoysJon Cook 200 IM, 100 Breaststroke
     2016-17 Jackson Track & Field|BoysMatthew Watkins 3200m 
    2016EverettTrack & Field | BoysNick Blair  Shot Put 
    2016 Jackson Swimming | BoysJon Cook 100m Breaststroke, 200 IM
    2015Jackson Swimming | Girls Nicole Limberg100m Breaststroke, 200 IM
    2014       
    2014
    Jackson 
    Jackson
    Swimming | Girls 
    Swimming | Girls
    Madison Pressler                                    
    Nicole Limberg
    200m Freestyle        
    100m Breaststroke
    2014JacksonSwimming | GirlsChloe Limargo, Ashley Sawyer, Nicole Limberg, Madison Pressler4x100m Freestyle
    2014JacksonSwimming | Girls Team4A Co-Champs
    2014EverettCross Country | BoysTeam

    Academic*
    *3.923 Team GPA

    2014JacksonCross Country | BoysAaron Roe
    2013 Jackson  Swimming | Girls  Madison Pressler  200m Freestyle 
    2013 Cascade Swimming | Girls Nichole Carlson, Darcie Booth, Danielle Booth, Kalena Laurent 200m* and 400m Freestyle Relay (*4A state record)
    2012 Cascade Track & Field | Boys Tay'lor Eubanks Triple Jump
    2012 Everett Track & Field | Girls Calea Carr Discus
    2012 Everett Wrestling | Boys Jessie Lopez  
    2012 Everett Wrestling | Girls Justine Palabrica  
    2012 Jackson Golf | Boys Kyle Cornett  
    2011 Cascade Track & Field | Girls Natasha Caldwell Javelin
    2011 Jackson Boys Tennis Team  
    2011 Jackson Boys Tennis Michael Chamerski Singles
    2011 Jackson Track & Field | Boys Grant Grosvenor 800 meters
    2010 Jackson Volleyball    
    2009 Everett Wrestling | Boys Alec Bird  
    2008 Cascade Swimming | Boys Sean Nesheim 200m Freestyle
    2008 Everett Soccer | Girls    
    2008 Jackson Swimming | Girls Team  
    2008 Jackson Swimming | Girls Alana Pazevic 50 Freestyle
    2008 Jackson Swimming | Girls Amber McDermott 500 Freestyle (State record)
    2008 Jackson Swimming | Girls Amber McDermott, Marina Pomar-Enders, Alana Pazevic, Erin Holladay 200 Medley Relay
    2008 Jackson Swimming | Girls Amber McDermott, Courtney McDermott, Marina Pomar-Enders, Alana Pazevic 400 Freestyle Relay
    2007 Everett Track & Field | Boys J.Jones 300 Hurdles
    2007 Everett Track & Field | Boys Team  
    2007 Everett Wrestling | Boys Parker Burns  
    2007 Jackson Swimming | Girls Alana Pazevic 100 Freestyle
    2006 Cascade Track & Field | Girls Whitney Hooks Discus, Shot Put
    2006 Everett Wrestling | Boys Kenny Hudson  
    2006 Jackson Baseball    
    2005 Cascade Bowling    
    2005 Cascade Track & Field | Girls Whitney Hooks Discus, Shot Put
    2005 Everett Wrestling | Boys Justin Boyce  
    2005 Jackson Cross Country Jeff Helmer  
    2004 Cascade Track & Field | Girls Whitney Hooks Discus, Shot Put
    2003 Cascade Track & Field | Girls Whitney Hooks Shot Put
    2000 Cascade Boys Tennis    
    2000 Cascade Swimming | Boys Chris Smith 200 Ind. Medley
    1998 Cascade Swimming | Boys Steven Smith, Tim Turner, Gae Licina, Chris Smith 400 Freestyle Relay
    1998 Jackson Track & Field | Boys John Karakoulakis  
    1998 Jackson Track & Field | Boys Dustin Duke  
    1997 Cascade Wrestling | Boys Jose Prieto  
    1997 Jackson Cross Country | Boys Dustin Duke  
    1996 Cascade Golf | Girls    
    1996 Cascade Swimming | Boys Beau Laughlin, Craig Quarterman, Jon Worcester, Steve Smith 400 Freestyle Relay
    1996 Everett Wrestling | Boys Otto Olson  
    1996 Jackson Cross Country | Boys Dustin Duke  
    1995 Cascade Boys Soccer    
    1995 Cascade Tennis | Girls    
    1995 Cascade Tennis | Girls Courtney Craft, Jennifer Mayes Doubles
    1995 Everett Wrestling | Boys Otto Olson  
    1994 Cascade Golf | Girls    
    1994 Everett Wrestling | Boys Otto Olson  
    1991 Cascade Football    
    1991 Everett Wrestling | Boys James Stephens  
    1990 Everett Wrestling | Boys James Stephens  
    1989 Cascade Boys Soccer    
    1989 Cascade Wrestling | Boys Chris Borsheim  
    1987 Cascade Boys Soccer    
    1987 Cascade Swimming | Boys Ken Quarterman 100 Free, 200 Free
    1986 Cascade Golf | Boys    
    1986 Cascade Swimming | Boys Ken Quarterman 100 Free, 200 Free
    1984 Everett Wrestling | Boys Joe Martin  
    1983 Cascade Wrestling | Boys Scott Katz  
    1983 Everett Wrestling | Boys Eric Malsberry  
    1983 Everett Wrestling | Boys Joe Martin  
    1982 Cascade Wrestling | Boys Scott Katz  
    1981 Everett Cross Country | Girls    
    1975 Everett Track & Field | Girls Sherron Walker Long Jump
    1974 Everett Golf | Boys    
    1974 Everett Track & Field | Girls Sherron Walker Long Jump
    1973 Everett Track & Field | Girls Sherron Walker Long Jump
    1972 Everett Track & Field | Girls Sherron Walker Long Jump
    1966 Everett Golf | Boys    
    1966 Everett Swimming | Boys Tom Cooper, Mike Montgormery, John Nelson, Bob Tutland 400 Freestyle Relay
    1965 Everett Golf | Boys    
    1962 Everett Wrestling | Boys Mike Goodwill  
    1961 Everett Golf | Boys    
    1961 Everett Swimming | Boys LeRoy Anderson 100 Backstroke
    1960 Everett Golf | Boys    
    1960 Everett Swimming | Boys Andy LaMar 200 Free
    1960 Everett Swimming | Boys Russ Curran 400 Free, 200 Ind. Medley
    1960 Everett Swimming | Boys Arvid Andeson 100 Backstroke
    1960 Everett Swimming | Boys Ed Kasey 100 Breast, 100 Butterfly
    1959 Everett Golf | Boys    
    1959 Everett Swimming | Boys    
    1959 Everett Swimming | Boys Andy LaMar 200 Free
    1959 Everett Swimming | Boys Russell Curran 400 Free
    1959 Everett Swimming | Boys Ed Kasey 100 Breast
    1959 Everett Swimming | Boys Ed Eggert 150 Ind Medley
    1959 Everett Swimming | Boys Neil Westover, Ed Kasey, Andy Lamar, Gordon Reykdal 200 Medley Relay
    1958 Everett Golf | Boys    
    1958 Everett Swimming | Boys    
    1958 Everett Swimming | Boys Mickey Enberg 200 Free
    1958 Everett Swimming | Boys Ed LaMar 400 Free, 100 Butterfly
    1958 Everett Swimming | Boys Ed Kasey 100 Breast Stroke
    1958 Everett Swimming | Boys Neil Westover, Ed Kasey, Phil Bird, Don Knobbs 200 Medley Relay
    1958 Everett Wrestling | Boys Carl Sperber  
    1958 Everett Wrestling | Boys Terry Cabe  
    1957 Everett Golf | Boys    
    1957 Everett Swimming | Boys Ed LaMar 150 Ind Medley
    1957 Everett Wrestling | Boys Terry Cabe  
    1957 Everett Wrestling | Boys Jack Leary  
    1957 Everett Wrestling | Boys Bill Kinnue  
    1956 Everett Golf | Boys    
    1952 Everett Football    
    1947 Everett Swimming | Boys Ray Secoy 100 Backstroke
    1947 Everett Swimming | Boys Vince Martinis 100 Breast Stroke
    1947 Everett Swimming | Boys Ray Secoy, Vince Martinis, Glenn Oberg 150 Medley Relay
    1947 Everett Track & Field | Boys Charles Trask 440yd 
    1947 Everett Track & Field | Boys Larry Whitehead Broad Jump
    1947 Everett Track & Field | Boys Team  
    1946 Everett Swimming | Boys Thad McArthur 100 Free, 220 Free
    1945 Everett Track & Field | Boys Team  
    1945 Everett Track & Field | Boys Dell Russell 120yd, 200 yd Hurdles
    1945 Everett Track & Field | Boys Leonard Peterson Shot Put
    1945 Everett Swimming | Boys Jim White 100 Backstroke
    1945 Everett Swimming | Boys Bill Nelson 100 Breast Stroke
    1945 Everett Swimming | Boys Don Ballew, Bill Nelson, Thad McArthur 150 Medley Relay
    1944 Everett Swimming | Boys    
    1944 Everett Swimming | Boys Terry Huddle 220 Free
    1944 Everett Swimming | Boys Jim White 100 Backstroke
    1944 Everett Swimming | Boys Bill Nelson 100 Breast Stroke
    1944 Everett Swimming | Boys Jim White, Bill Nelson, Terry Huddle 150 Medley Relay
    1944 Everett Track & Field | Boys Dell Russell 120yd Hurdles
    1942 Everett Swimming | Boys    
    1942 Everett Swimming | Boys Gordon Stubbs 50 Free
    1940 Everett Basketball | Boys    
    1940 Everett Swimming | Boys Pete Lee 50 Free
    1939 Everett Swimming | Boys Pete Lee 100 Free
    1936 Everett Swimming | Boys Cecil Carlson, Bob Lee, Leroy Martin, Bob Eckdahl 160 Free Relay
    1920 Everett Football